North Cestrian School

where individuals thrive

Senior Management Staff

Headmaster 

Mr. L. R. Bergin BA, NPQH
University of Hull

Deputy Head/Director of Teaching & Learning
Mr. M, Bell BSc, NPQH
University of Manchester

Academic Director 
Dr. S Askey BSc, (Ph.D)
University of Hull (Leeds)

Pastoral Director 
Mr. A. D. Brown B.A. 
University of Salford 

SENCO

Mrs H. Holmes, B.Sc.
(Edge Hill)

 

Teaching Staff

For teaching staff, bold denotes head of faculty or subject lead.

MATHS & COMPUTING FACULTY

MATHEMATICS    

Mrs V. Bradford, B.A. (Leeds)           

Dr. V. Jesudason  MA(Cantab) FRCS(ORL-HNS)

Mrs E.M.A. Klutz, B.Sc. (Wheaton College, USA)

Mr S. A. D. Mills, B.A. (Manchester Met), M.Ed

Mr M.B. Bracewell, B.Sc. (Manchester Met) 

Ms H. Vaughan, B.Sc. (Manchester Met)

COMPUTING

Miss A. E. Collins, B.Sc. (Salford)

Mr M. Worswick, B.Sc. (Manchester Met)

BUSINESS STUDIES

Mr S. A. D. Mills, B.A. (Manchester Metropolitan), M.Ed

 

LANGUAGES FACULTY

ENGLISH/PERFORMING ARTS

Miss J. Badman, B.A. (Nottingham)

Miss E. Butler, B.A. (Leeds)

Miss C. Johnson B.A. (Sheffield) B.A, B.A. WRCMD (Royal Wells College)

Mrs R. Porcheret B.A (Royal Holloway)

Miss D. Vance B.A (Cardiff)

Miss S. D. Wilson, B.A. (Swansea)

MODERN LANGUAGES (FRENCH/SPANISH)

Mrs C. Collins, B.A. (Liverpool)

Ms C. L. Hayes, B.A. (Manchester Metropolitan)

Miss D. Williamson, B.A. (Nottingham)

ACCELERATED LEARNING

Mrs C. Ryland, B.A. (Sheffield)

 

SCIENCE FACULTY

SCIENCE

Dr S. Askey, B.Sc. (Hull), Ph.D. (Leeds)

Mrs J. M. Janiak, B.Sc. (Manchester)

Dr R. Rodger B.Sc.(Hons) Ph.D (Birmingham)

Miss J. Scott, MMarBiol. (Bangor)

Mr T. E.O. Wilson, B.Sc. (Manchester Metropolitan)

Mr A. Singh, B.Sc. (Manchester)

Mrs G. Hancock, B.Sc. (Cardiff)

Mr M. Saker-Clark, B.A. (Oxford)

 

 

 

 

 

HUMANITIES FACULTY

GEOGRAPHY

Mr M. Bell, B.Sc (Manchester)

Mr S. R. Pullen,  B.A. (Leicester)

HISTORY

Miss L. McTiernan, M.A. (Glasgow)

Mrs L. P. Cove, B.A. (Stirling)

Ms S. Few B.A. (UNISA, S.Africa)

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION

Mrs V. Isherwood-Cann, B.A. (Nottingham) 

Mr J. Dennison, B.A (Ed) (Edge Hill University)

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION FACULTY

Mr P. S. Stobbs, B.A. (Brighton)

Mr A.C. Boswell, B.A. (Leeds Met) NPQML

Miss J.M.E. Connell, B.A. (Central Lancashire)

Mr A. Cliffe, B.Sc. (Sheffield Hallam University)

Mrs N. Lawson B.Sc. (John Moores)

 

ARTS & TECHNOLOGY FACULTY

ART

Mrs L. Facchin, B.A. (Wolverhampton)

 

DESIGN & FOOD TECHNOLOGY

Mr S. M. Cruxton, B.A. (Loughborough)

Miss F. Henes, B.A. (Hons) (Sheffield Hallam)

Mr J. Millard 

 

MUSIC

Mr A. D. Brown, B.A. (Salford)

Mr C. Bailey, B.A., M. A. (London)

Mr A. Wilson, B.A. (Leeds)

Support Staff

HEADMASTER’S PA

Miss S. J Williams                                                                                 

FINANCE OFFICER

Mrs J. Brennan

 

RECEPTIONIST (P/T)

Mrs R. Bucknall

RECEPTION (P/T) / ATTENDANCE

Mrs L. McKenzie

DATA & EXAMS OFFICER

Mrs S.Brett

DATA & EXAMS ASSISTANT

Mrs L. Carr

IT TECHNICIAN

Mr M. Sorbie, B.A. (MMUBUS)

SCHOOL TECHNICIAN

Mr M. Chadwick

Mrs S. Voudouris

WELFARE, SUPPORT & ENRICHMENT OFFICER

Mrs Y. Stevenson

PREMISES OFFICER

Mr P. Bloomfield

ASSISTANT PREMISES OFFICER

Mr M. Kettle

Mr A. Webber

MID DAY ASSISTANTS

Mrs Y. Xiang

Mrs A. Kadem

Mrs D. Cunney

 

 

COVER SUPERVISOR  

Mr S. Bateman

BEHAVIOUR MANAGER

Miss C. Lavin, CBT Diploma

 

 

ASSISTANT SENDCo

Ms A Billany, HLTA (MMU)

 

HIGHER LEVEL SUPPORT ASSISTANT

Mr J. Childs B.Sc. (Liverpool University)

LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANTS

Mrs A.  James, B.Sc. (Aston, Birmingham)

Mrs K. McElwee, B.A. PGDE (Bolton)

Ms C. Digby, BA (Cantab)

Mrs J Walsh, STLS Diploma

Mrs K Chandra, M.Sc. (India)

Mrs C. Richards, B.Sc. (Liverpool)

Mrs L. D. Harrison, LLB, (Bristol)

Miss J. Howard

Miss C. O'Keeffe, B.A. (Sheffield Halllam)

 

CHAIRMAN OF THE GOVERNORS

Mr C. Bamford

 

See also: